The Largest Countries in the World

250 countries measured · world-countries area data · km² and mi²

Advertisement

Countries ranked by total land area (the world-countries figure every country profile on this site already shows). Russia dwarfs every other nation; the bottom of the table still spans a million square kilometres.

Russia
The largest country on Earth · 17,098,242 km² (6,601,665 mi²) · Capital Moscow

Top 40 by area

#CountryContinentArea (km²)Area (mi²)Share of land
1 RussiaEastern Europe17,098,2426,601,66511.48%
2 AntarcticaAntarctic14,000,0005,405,4289.40%
3 CanadaNorth America9,984,6703,855,1016.70%
4 ChinaEastern Asia9,706,9613,747,8776.52%
5 United StatesNorth America9,372,6103,618,7836.29%
6 BrazilSouth America8,515,7673,287,9555.72%
7 AustraliaAustralia & New Zealand7,692,0242,969,9065.16%
8 IndiaSouthern Asia3,287,5901,269,3452.21%
9 ArgentinaSouth America2,780,4001,073,5181.87%
10 KazakhstanCentral Asia2,724,9001,052,0891.83%
11 AlgeriaNorthern Africa2,381,741919,5951.60%
12 DR CongoMiddle Africa2,344,858905,3541.57%
13 GreenlandNorth America2,166,086836,3301.45%
14 Saudi ArabiaWestern Asia2,149,690830,0001.44%
15 MexicoNorth America1,964,375758,4491.32%
16 IndonesiaSouth-Eastern Asia1,904,569735,3581.28%
17 SudanNorthern Africa1,886,068728,2151.27%
18 LibyaNorthern Africa1,759,540679,3621.18%
19 IranSouthern Asia1,648,195636,3711.11%
20 MongoliaEastern Asia1,564,110603,9061.05%
21 PeruSouth America1,285,216496,2240.86%
22 ChadMiddle Africa1,284,000495,7550.86%
23 NigerWestern Africa1,267,000489,1910.85%
24 AngolaMiddle Africa1,246,700481,3530.84%
25 MaliWestern Africa1,240,192478,8410.83%
26 South AfricaSouthern Africa1,221,037471,4450.82%
27 ColombiaSouth America1,141,748440,8310.77%
28 EthiopiaEastern Africa1,104,300426,3720.74%
29 BoliviaSouth America1,098,581424,1640.74%
30 MauritaniaWestern Africa1,030,700397,9550.69%
31 EgyptNorthern Africa1,002,450387,0480.67%
32 TanzaniaEastern Africa945,087364,9000.63%
33 NigeriaWestern Africa923,768356,6690.62%
34 VenezuelaSouth America916,445353,8410.62%
35 PakistanSouthern Asia881,912340,5080.59%
36 NamibiaSouthern Africa825,615318,7720.55%
37 MozambiqueEastern Africa801,590309,4960.54%
38 TürkiyeWestern Asia783,562302,5350.53%
39 ChileSouth America756,102291,9320.51%
40 ZambiaEastern Africa752,612290,5850.51%

Rankings by total area (land + inland water) as published by the open world-countries package. "Share of land" is against Earth’s ~148,939,063 km² of land. Explore the full country directory, the smallest countries list, and single-superlative records on World Extremes.

Advertisement
Advertisement